Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Copy Right Infringement

I wrote a program and created the database for a hosting company and the payment was to register a domain name and host it free for 1 year. I have 2 other websites hosted with the hosting company that is using the program. The problem is I had a problem with my credit card not receiving it's payment on time to pay the month in advance for the other 2 websites. They shut down all 3 websites, including the one that was to be hosted for free for 1 year for the use of the program. I have a copyright notice inside the program.

My question is, can I notify the owners of the websites the hosting company hosts that their database information such as username and passwords may be lost if I sue the hosting company for copyright infringement and have all information and the program destroyed? Can I also notify them that the company is in violation of copyright infringement laws?

Asked on 5/02/02, 1:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Copy Right Infringement

Why would you try to sue for copyright infringement, which would involve commitment of several thousand dollars just to begin, rather than simply paying the hosting company the fees that it is owed? They will certainly restore the sites upon receipt of payment. Yes, if you are entitled to free hosting of the one site, they should have kept it up, and it might be possible to exert pressure as to that site, but your whole approach is misguided.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 5/02/02, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida