Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Internet copyright law

I'm planning to create a Sports Information Website. The information that will be displayed will be coming from different sites across the globe. The data will be reformatted to my liking. So the idea is to have a consolidated site catering all the global sporting events.

Is this legal?

Asked on 11/25/05, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tiffany Lanier Tiffany J. Lanier, P.A.

Re: Internet copyright law

you need to make sure the info you are taking is not copyrighted. If you are just linking to another site their info remains on their site no problem, but if you copy cut and paste then there could be copyright issues. You may be ok (ie "have a defense") if you are not charging anyone for the use of your website.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/05, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida