Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Florida

What happens if a politician/lawyer writes a law with full knowledge that it's in direct violation of current laws and the Constitution?

Asked on 5/21/19, 1:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

It depends on whether the bill is signed into law. If it is not, it disappears into the dust bin of history. If it becomes law, then it is subject to challenge on any number of grounds. In the meantime, if you are wondering what happens to the person who wrote the law knowing that it was in direct contravention to existing law and the Constitution; he or she will probably be re-elected.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/19, 1:40 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

Then the Courts will rule it unconstitutional. That is the way things work, although Trump may tweet nasty things about the judge or judges that make rulings..

Read more
Answered on 5/21/19, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Florida