Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I put a down payment on a catering truck that was for sale on Craigslist. We both signed a contract only stating the asking price and how much I have paid so far. I have never maintained ownership of the truck. Since I have given my down payment, I have changed my mind about owning the truck and have given permission for the owner to re-sale it. What rights do I have to get my deposit back?

Asked on 6/15/15, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


If the contract does not state that the deposit is non refundable, the deposit is refundable. Note however, the Seller may be entitled to recoup cost of the re-sell, i.e., marketing fees, holding costs, and other.

Remember you do not always get what you deserve, you get what you negotiate.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/15, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida