Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

credit card debt

can a credit card company put a lien on my home for a 7 year old debt

Asked on 9/14/07, 3:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: credit card debt

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

No. They can file a certified copy of a court judgment with the clerk of the court in the county in which you live or own any property which serves as a lien against all property other than your homestead. The judgment is good for 10 years from the date or recording and can be refiled for an additional 10 year period.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/07, 2:25 am
Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.

Re: credit card debt

Has the claim been reduced to a judgment? If yes and within the statutory time, then a judgment lien may be filed. If the property is your homestead and was prior to the judgment, the lien will not attach to your homestead property.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 5:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida