Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I have a law firm calling asking me to verify my personal information, they say they will discuss the matter with me but it is imperative and necessary that I give them some personal information first. Can they do this and what should I do?


Asked on 11/17/16, 8:03 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

DMD P.A. DMD Law, P.A.

Do you know why they are calling? It may be a scam or a debt collector. Either way, I would not give them any personal information without verifying that it is a real law firm with a legitimate reason for contacting you. Any reputable law firm would identify themselves and their reason for contacting you.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/16, 8:16 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

You may want your own attorney to deal with them.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/16, 9:16 am

It sounds like a scam, especially if they won't tell you what it is about. If there is any legal obligation for you to respond, then they would put their request in writing.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/16, 2:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida