Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

We recently were hired by a business owner to install a security system comprising of cameras and alarm including monitoring on a business location. After receiving our quote they authorized us on an e-mail to do the installation. He is a tenant in the building. We never received payment. Now 7 months later he wants us to uninstall the equipment and he called another company. The landlord's insurance company issued her a payment for an amount lower than of our job. Do we have the right to sue? Should we remove the equipment before settling?

Asked on 1/13/17, 10:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

It appears they breached their agreement and you may sue.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/17, 10:58 am

You can likely sue for breach of contract.I would recommend consulting with an attorney to review the specific facts of the case in order to anticipate any defenses the other party may raise.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/17, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida