Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

arraignment

what happed during or after an arraignment


Asked on 3/20/08, 4:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.

Re: arraignment

An arraignment is where you plead Guilty or Not Guilty. Generally you plead Not Guilty and your case is ten set for a pretrial.

Between the Arraignment and Pretrial an attorney usually can usually work out the case and get it resolved for you.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 4:15 pm


Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

Re: arraignment

Generally, the only decisiob being made by the judge at arraignments is whether the Defendant will be let out on bail, let out with no bail, or remanded (meaning he will not be let out). After this, the case is set for pre-trial and then actually begins is process towards trial.

If you have any furhter questions, or a matter in which you may bei n need of assistance, please feel free to contact our office.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida