Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Expungment of Criminal Record

What is the processs of getting a criminal record expunged an how long does it usually take?

Asked on 5/11/05, 5:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.

Re: Expungment of Criminal Record

the process takes a few months. its a lot of paperwork. it depends on the nature of the crime, punishment received, the judge, the prosecutor, criminal record etc. I see you live in Flagler County. My family lives in Palm Coast. Please call me asap at 561-317-2910 if you are interested in representation and determing fees.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/05, 5:24 pm
Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.

Re: Expungment of Criminal Record

The process takes about six months from start to finish. I handle expungements statewide. You need to be sure you qualify first.

Please visit my website at for more in depth information. You may also call me at (888) FLA-TRIAL for a free consultation.

Best of luck,


Read more
Answered on 5/11/05, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida