Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

i have a friend who got stopped by and undercover police for broken taillight the police ask did he have any drugs the friend gave him ten dollars of weed the officer replied you have 28days to give me 3 other people or i will issue a warrant is this legal

Asked on 5/19/11, 5:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir Ladan The Ladan Law Firm, P.A.

There are at least a couple of issues here that need to be addressed. First up is whether the officer obtained the evidence lawfully. There are insufficient details in your brief summary to allow for the analysis of this issue, but it's one that needs to be discussed by and between your friend and a criminal defense lawyer. Second is what recourse is available to your friend to try and avoid or otherwise prepare for the warrant.

If the evidence was obtained lawfully and without violating your friend's rights, then the issue is what, if anything, is he or she able to do to protect against the charges. This will turn largely on his or her prior record, the county where the case is prosecuted and other factors that can be addressed in a confidential consultation. I recommend your friend consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer in the county where the case occurred.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/11, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida