Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

How does the plea bargain system encourage false confessions? What I'm truly asking is why do innocent defendants take a plea bargain.What are the factors that play a major role in admitting a false confession?

Asked on 5/17/11, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

There are all day seminars devoted to answering this question. But to simplify, many people will take a plea bargain because of the certainty. Innocent people may feel that a sentence that eliminates jail or prison is a better alternative than taking a risk with 6 or 12 jurors who may erroneously believe the prosecutor and decide to convict, despite their innocence. Again there is a lot more that goes into the decision, but that is a simple answer for your question.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/11, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida