Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What does statute 817.034 4a1 mean?


Asked on 7/26/19, 5:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search;_String=&URL=0800-0899/0817/Sections/0817.034.html

The meaning depends on the situation. Contact an attorney in your area if you've been charged.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/19, 5:35 pm
Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

It’s the statute describing the different levels for the crime of Scheme to Defraud. “Scheme to defraud” means a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future act. If those acts result in the taking of property with an aggregate value of $50,000 or more then it is a first degree felony, punishable by a maximum of 30 years in prison.

Anyone suspected of committing any crime should never speak to the police. You should always politely tell a police officer who wants to talk with you that you want a lawyer. If you’ve already been charged with this offense then hire a criminal defense attorney right away.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/19, 5:45 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida