Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What steps should a man take if he meets a woman on a website who claims to be 23 and a virgin? It’s probably true but it seems an unlikely story. I do believe her and her pictures look like she’s 23 but how do you ensure that she is of age over the internet? Not to say there would even be sex and she’s likely telling the truth but over the internet how do you make sure? Of course we have not had sex we have not met or exchanged sexy pictures or anything. I want to be 100 percent sure that she is being honest. Maybe I’m worrying too much but I need to know before I meet her.

Asked on 7/01/19, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

There's not an easy answer. This is not a legal opinion but merely a personal observation. If it were me and she says she's 23 and an objective person would agree with that age then you're fine on the other hand if she says she's 23 and looks 16, don't chance it.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/19, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida