Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I was told that a man I was a caregiver for was poisoned with cyanide. This was in June of last year. He didn't die from it, but is now terminal in hospice dying from something else. We severed ties shortly after the cyanide incident because he was using crack and alcohol and became angry and delirious.

Apparently he told the police that I poisoned him. I have not heard from the police at all.

Six months later now and I am being told by friends of his that he did indeed tell the police it was me and that the police are investigating. I was told I had motive since his will at the time left everything to me.

Should I expect the police to come to me for questioning? Is it possible that their investigation would take this long before they come to question me?

If questioned, what is the liklihood of them arresting me with no evidence? I DID NOT DO THIS. Would it be an attempted murder investigation or something else?

Asked on 1/03/10, 9:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

You need to hire counsel immediately. Yes this is attempted murder and if he dies they could investigate you for murder. Just because you didn't do this doesn't mean they aren't going to try to convict you. That is why it is crucial to get an attorney. Remember, attorneys are just as important for the innocent as they are for the guilty. good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/10, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida