Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I turnt someone in for pedophilia; I found out they were a pedophile in 2016 but for two years I couldnt get any proof. I finally got proof this year and turnt them in. My question is can I get arrested for anything? Cuz this person was trying to get me to do it with them but I told them "no I wasnt doing it" but I did have to say certain things to get this person to talk to get more proof. But I never told them I'd do it! I just want to know where I stand in all this? And it seems like the cops arent even interested in me so it seems? I just want to know what they could arrest me for so I know wether or not I'm safe from all of this?

Asked on 9/14/18, 7:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

If all you were doing was reporting a potential crime then you shouldn't be able to be charged anything. So long as it was your belief that it was true then You should be fine. If there is more to this story that you do not want to list here than I would certainly contact an attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/18, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida