Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

I am not sure I am in the correct area of law. If not, then can someone please help. I am married and have a hard time finding work. My spouse works at a restaurant and he job is hiring at them moment. The owner in so many "Nicer" words denied me to work for him or even to fill out an application. His reasoning was he 'thinks' it will be a conflict of interest. He also told me he has no doubt I would be a good worker for him but because my spouse works there I am not allowed. Is this such a law? What can I do if Anything including any legal action against him? Thank you


Asked on 10/31/17, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

As a matter of policy, many companies -- especially small ones -- will not hire spouses. It can create problems at work. There is nothing wrong with that policy and it often makes good business sense to have such a policy.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/17, 9:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida