Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

sexuality and the disabled

I am designing a training for a Transitional Living Facility that is having problems dealing with issues of sexual activity among their disabled clients. I am trying to find a legal basis for them to be able to engage in sexual activities. And I'm trying to help write a policy for their staff, parents,guardians and clients clearly stating the rights of the disabled regarding sexuality.

Some guardians want to prohibit the people under their care from access to birth control, testing for sexually transmitted diseases and sexual activity. There has also been some sexual activity between staff and clients as well as between clients themselves. Thank you for any help you can provide.

Asked on 9/05/00, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ms. Tran Lankford Tran Lankford, Attorney at Law

Need A Local Attorney

I am licensed in GA and you are speaking of FL, please contact a local attorney. If you are not an attorney yourself, I stronly encourage you to contact one because the issues you are speaking of are very senstive constitutional issues.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/00, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida