Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

Why would an attorney want to take a 2nd DUI to jury trial and not jyst a judge for trial?

Asked on 3/28/16, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC

If it's a 2nd DUI within 5 years I don't think you can do a bench trial. When the parties agree to a bench trial they also have to agree that there will not be a jail sentence. a 2nd DUI within 5 years requires a jail sentence and therefore has to be a jury trial.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/16, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida