Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

Questions regarding dui charges

I Hit a curb, was on cough meds, otc, was taken to hospital to make sure I was ok. was released w/o any tickets.

2 weeks later a 2 officers w a supina were at my door. can you get a dui for cough meds? can they do that 2 weeks later? why didnt I get a ticket when I was taken in?

Asked on 5/30/07, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

Re: Questions regarding dui charges

As a result of reading your question I would suggest that you don't talk with but anyone but a lawyer given these facts. In a criminal investigation they can always charge you after the fact when further knowledge/evidence is evaluated. It's possible you defenses or they can't prove their case.However, I would suggest you send me an e-mail with a phone number and a time to reach you.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/07, 12:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida