Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Cosmetology School Enrollment Cancellation

Hello Again!

I posted the question below this morning and got this answer:

go and sit down with the billing people to work out the dispute in the hours.

The only problem is that the billing dept. is not located at the school and everytime I asked the director for their contact phone # so I could deal with them directly I was told that they couldn't give it me! What I really need to know is can I fight this legally?


I recently cancelled my enrollment with a Cosmetology School I had signed a contract with and they are trying to charge me for more time then I actually attended. As per my contract it clearly states that they are only supposed to charge me for the hours I actually attended, which turns out to be about $2000 less then what they are trying to charge me. Is this something I can fight? I have no idea where to call or which direction to turn first! I no longer want to work with the school directly because really they are a nightmare to work with! In fact, if at all possible, I would prefer to try and fight not having to pay any of my tuition at all because I feel I was robbed and got NO education out of it whatsoever! Their service was HORRIBLE! What can I do??? PLEASE HELP! :)

Asked on 6/04/09, 10:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Re: Cosmetology School Enrollment Cancellation

Yes you can fight it. It all comes down to the interpretation of the agreement. You may want to invest an hour of time in a consumer and or contract lawyer to see what your rights and course of action could be.


Read more
Answered on 6/04/09, 10:53 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

Re: Cosmetology School Enrollment Cancellation

There is nothing to fight yet, they just sent you a bill. If you can't contact the billing people directly, the write a letter explaining why their bill is wrong.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/09, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida