Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

I am named executor in my mother's will. Do I need an attorney for a letter of appointment as executor?

Asked on 8/21/14, 10:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

It depends on the assets in the estate, the value of the estate, how the assets are titled,

and if you have more than one beneficiary.

Many probate attorneys would offer a free consultation on the matter.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/14, 10:31 am

In Florida, you are required to have an attorney handle the probate if there is more than one beneficiary. Even if there is only one beneficiary, many courts frown upon probate without an attorney. There are different forms of probate, depending on the size of estate. Feel free to contact me should you have further questions.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/14, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida