Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Florida


My grandfather was a singer in a group back in 1957. Although the group never made it big, there was a single that was recorded on a record. No one ever knew what happened, however, two people, one in FL and one in Holland have records and are selling them for an enormous price. How would my grandfather and the group receive royalties?

Asked on 6/05/09, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Feldman Feldman Law Group

Re: Royalties

Good question. A bit like the start of a private detective's case in a movie.

I suppose I'd start by getting all the information together: who were the producers, distributers, writers, etc. The more info you can get the better you can tap an income stream

I could talk to you more if you like, at no charge.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/09, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Florida