Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

fla law on adultrey

what is my rights in adultry marraige

Asked on 8/17/07, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: fla law on adultrey

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

The same rights as in any other marriage. Florida is a no fault state so adultery generally does not come into play in a divorce and evidence of any possibility is generally considered not relevant and inadmissable unless the other party can show that the spouse who cheated squandered assets of the marriage for this other party (for example .... buying jewelry and other expensive gifts) and therefore the other party is entitled to a higher share of the marital assets upon division by the court.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/07, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida