Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

can i go to jail

I have a 6 year old that goes to 1st garde this year and the father has visiation ordered on wensdays from 8am-8pm and i asked for them to change it because hes in school and they denied it will I go to jail for not sending him to visitation since i believe the judge should have changed it he has to go to school he cant miss school for a visitation. they wont modify it because visitation is ordered through domestic violence injuction i have against t he father. they tell my to go to custody court but i cant afford a lawyer without doing monthly payments. they dont have any that do payments... So will i go to jail for sending him to school instead of wed. visitation??? please help.. He will get thrown out of school for missing that many wed. and flunk all classes

Asked on 8/13/07, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: can i go to jail

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Through a third party make sure the father is aware of the school and let him know that part of his visitation will require him to take the child to school and pick him up afterwards. He may voluntarily agree to modify the visitation arrangements after being made aware of the same or he will be responsible to make the necessary arrangement to comply with the school requirements. Truly, his failing to take the child to school and having the child fail would not be in the best interests of the child.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/07, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida