Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have joint custody of my children in the state of Florida. Does my ex-wife's new boyfriend have any rights to consult with my children's teachers with regard to progress, classroom issues, etc.?


Asked on 9/20/11, 10:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thank you for your question. Based on the facts that you presented, it appears that you and your ex-wife have what is called, joint legal responsibility/custody. Generally, there are two types of custody terms in Florida. Residential Custody--which determines with which parent the children will primarily reside with--and Legal Custody--which indicates that both parents will have a say in the health, safety and welfare of a child.

For example, if we assume that your ex-wife has Residential Custody, she still has to consult with you as to how the children are raised and she could not unilaterally take the children to South America and join a cult. This is only an example of Joint Legal Custody/Responsibility.

As far as your question, generally a boyfriend who has not legally adopted children cannot make decisions for the children and is not entitled to involvement in their education.

If you have an Order from a court, I would draft a letter to the school, attaching the Order and inform them that you do not wish that the boyfriend to be involved with their education -- if this is what you want.

Take care and good luck. And remember, generally, unrelated third parties cannot make decisions for your children.

DISCLAIMER (I really don’t like this but it is necessary): This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for “Legal Informational” purposes only and should not be confused with “Legal Advice” and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advise for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/11, 11:08 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

YOu fail to mention your involvement with their school. Are you located close enough to handle this or is the boyfriend the main person in their lives at this time. What are the children's ages.

I am not saying I agree with the situation, but if you are not stepping up to the plate then don't break it just because he is.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/11, 9:15 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida