Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Can parents kick out their 18 year old that is still in

Their junior year of high school in Florida?

Asked on 5/09/15, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC

Yes and no. A person who has reached the age of 18 is no longer a minor and can absolutely be required to live on their own. That being said, under landlord tenant law, if the child has been living there consistently for any substantial period of time, the parents would have to file an action similar to an eviction in order to get the child out if the child refused to leave.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/15, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida