Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I’m asking about my son. His wife left him for another man. He is planning to file for divorce but she already said she won’t sign until she finds out everything she can get from him. He did 4 years in the navy and got out. His income consists of disability, his GI Bill for school, and tips from a part time restaurant job. She works as a bartender/ server. They have been married just short of 4 years. No kids, no property, no assets. Is she entitled to anything from him?


Asked on 2/14/19, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

She is probably entitled to half of the assets accumulated during the marriage. From your description, such a short divorce with two spouses earnings that you describe would not generally entitle either to an award of alimony.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/19, 1:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida