Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

Hi, hello how are? I'm a 19 yr old girl who happened to fell off of a ladder, 12 p.m. and ended up going to the E.R. early next morning at 1 a.m. The E.R doctor didn't help me much, she gave me the same medication I took for my back, that the R.N. noted I took before I went to the E.R. for emergency care. She told me that that's all she's going to give me either take it or leave it, okay, she was rude I took the scripts to the pharmacy. I asked the pharmacist at my local Walgreens what should I do and she told me to take 2 instead of one, of the pills that was prescribed and to chase it with a Motrin. I did, absolutely that and I was knocked out since 5 a.m. til now 6:30. I know that it's a Friday night, and the office is closed but I was in more pain when I woke up so I decided to call my Dr.'s office, to get a second opinion. The doctor on call was extremely rude, (he was not my doctor) while, I was still being respectful, this man, the so-called doctor, told me after I asked him if I should come in for a visit next week "it sounds like you've hurt your kidney... anyways- look I don't know you think you are but, you don't need to call me for pain management on a Friday, I don't do pain management on a Friday, your not my patient... " I was wonder what legal actions can I take towards this man?

My symptoms were... lower back pain, contusions, and blood in my pee... this all started directly after I fell

Asked on 9/16/11, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

You cannot take any legal action. You should see a doctor as soon as possible to get checked out. The Legislature has passed numerous laws to protect doctors. For some reason, Floridians keep sending Republicans to Tallahassee.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/11, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida