Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I have a lawsuit that has been postponed against GEICO due to criminal charges

(1st degree insurance fraud and providing false report to leo) that were pending against me due to the claim. The chargers are now dismissed, what is the statue of limitations for suing my past insurance company? I have also moved from the area (Northern, Fl) where my car was initially stolen from and now live in South, Fl can I file my claim here?

Asked on 3/09/14, 10:36 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Read your policy. Your time may have expired. Venue may also be controlled by your policy.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/14, 10:40 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

What is the basis for the claim? Policy based? If so, on written contract, the claim has a statute of limitations of 4 years. If it is some other type of claim, seek some legal help in your local vicinity. You likely can sue GEICO anywhere within the State of Florida that you want.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/14, 12:00 pm
J. P. Gonzalez-Sirgo J.P. Gonzalez-Sirgo, P.A.

You have 5 years to file a lawsuit from the time that the insurance company breached the subject policy of insurance. The breach usually occurs when the insurance company denies the claim. Feel tree to contact us for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/14, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida