Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

i am an uninsured motorist

involved in a collision with an insured motorist whom is at fault. will the at fault motorist's ppd insurance compensate me for totaled vehicle?

Asked on 11/27/10, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melvin Wright Colling Gilbert Wright & Carter

They should. They are legally responsible for reasonable repairs, or total loss fair market value, and loss of use for a reasonable time. If injured, you should not resolve the pd claim without the advice of an attorney to assure you don't inadvertently sign away rights to recover for injuries.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/10, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida