Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Florida landlord tenant law for pest control

Lease states that "You and your guest agree to, upon our request, permit us to exterminate pests in your apartment and you will take all steps that may be necessary to permit us to perform to permit us to perform such extermination. Any" the Amy doesn't have "period" after it. Am I responsible for pest control?

Asked on 10/03/18, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

It is not possible to review a line from a lease and answer questions about its enforcement. Further your question asks about ANY without punctuation BUT the sentence you provide does not have ANY in it. Have the lease reviewed by an attorney. do you want the landlord responsible for extermination OR do you want tenant responsible? Contact an attorney it should not take more than an hour.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/18, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida