Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

for how much Landlord can increase the monthly rent amount when he is renewing the lease?

Asked on 12/08/18, 8:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Depends on whether your current lease addresses this. If not, the landlord can set new rental at whatever rate they want

Read more
Answered on 12/08/18, 12:01 pm
Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

If your present lease doesn't talk about a rent increase upon renewal, the landlord can raise the rent as much as he likes. At that point you have 2 choices: accept the increase, or inform the landlord that you will be moving out when your present lease expires.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/18, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida