Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Can a LL shut off utilities for non payment of rent? I lease a commercial space. I sent letter to LL that I will be vacating due to numerous issues main one infestation of rats. LL got angry I refused to pay Dec rent and I am vacating. I pay all utilities for business he tampered with water shut it off to business.

Asked on 12/07/18, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

can they? apparently they did. should they have the right? probably not. Can you get it turned back on? when are you leaving? non payment of rent is not allowed either. terminating lease for the rat issue is probably not allowed either but your lease agreement would control. Sounds like an issue that should be resolved outside the court. You are both wrong.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/18, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida