Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Hi! I live in florida and I live in apartment complex. On my lease it states that my landlord is not responsible for no repairable damage done to washer and dryer. However my dryer doesnt even work at all. We pay more the have a washer and dryer unit. If the dryer cant be fixed shpuldnt we get a cheaper rent. I dont find it fair or ok to charge people for appliances that dont work upon arrival especially if they wont fix it. Please help!

Asked on 4/28/20, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your written lease agreement controls. The exact language and the lease as a whole determines what your remedies are with regard to the non functioning dryer. Also need to consider, did the dryer ever work? how long in to the lease did it stop? what is wrong? have you had a repair company come out? You likely cannot get your rent reduced due to the problem, but your landlord would control that concession.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/20, 2:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida