Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Can I offer a lease extension to my tenant, but subjet to a rent increase?

The lease expires in 45 days, April 15. Also my tentant, when signing the initial contract added a comment that i didnt notice and signed where he was not paying for first and last month but first and second (foul play). Can I add it in the new contract?

Asked on 2/28/13, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The terms of your current lease come into play. Does it provide for a lease extension? If so, then you have to follow those terms. If not, then any lease extension that is granted is subject to any arm's length negotiations. The payment terms can then be changed as well.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida