Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have rented a room with seperate entrance but is attached to house.there was never a lease but i pay him the rent on time every month and i live there for year now. He is controlling and wants to know where i am all the time. I am afraid he can just kick me out at any time. What rights do i have without lease? Can he just kick me out or tell me to leave for any reason.?


Asked on 3/27/19, 4:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

This is not a healthy circumstance. Find another place. He can force you to leave, not immediately, but pretty quickly. Sounds like this is not a good place for you to be.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 5:15 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

He can terminate your lease by giving you the statutory notice required based on how you pay the rental. if you pay every month, he can cancel your lease with 2 weeks notice.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 7:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida