Legal Question in Mediation in Florida

harry

i wrote a recipt for a truck (100$)the price was set at 3900$ the buyer knows the truck is not mine i show him the title was on my brothers name but i sign the recipt on my name for 100$( i did not put a time frame for the fixing the truck is broke) i did not put a vin number or plates not even his last name now he says this recipt is a contract and he is going to a small claims court it is posible how my brother can keep his truck? he do not want to sell it anymore?


Asked on 3/17/09, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: harry

If the truck is not yours you cannot sell it, unless you are your brothers agent or had his authority to do so. That being said, it is unclear why you would be signing a receipt for a vehicle that is not your s and I feel that the entire story is not here. You cannot sell what is not yours or what you do not have the authority to sell.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/09, 10:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Florida