Legal Question in Military Law in Florida

What laws protect me against being prosecuted while deployed to a war zone?

Asked on 5/04/10, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

There is a relatively new law that amended a prior law that provides certain protection to Service Members against certain legal action. However, the protection varies according to the duty status, the type of legal action against you and when the cause of the legal action happened (before or after Active Duty, etc...). As a Service Member you have a right to military provided, free of cost counsel. Ask your commander to make an appointment with a legal assistance attorney. You'll be able to provide that attorney the information the attorney willl need to give you the proper advice.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/10, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Florida