Legal Question in Native American Law in Florida

Enforcement of Contracts

I have a contract to furnish certain services for the Seminole Indian Casino. Is my contract enforceable if there is a breach on either side?

Thank You

Asked on 4/15/02, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: Enforcement of Contracts

Certainly. Most tribes waive soverign immunity when they execute a gaming contract, meaning the matter may be litigated in state court. Contracts are thus enforceable in state court against either party to the contract.

If you breach the contract, you may be held accountable for the consequences.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/02, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in Florida