Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Auto accident claim

I was involed in an auto accident while I was working, I was hit and my van flipped over and have not been able to work since the accident on 04/12/05. I have settled with workmans Comp on 03/06. I have signed with a lawyer around 04/16/05 and from talking with his assistant they have not yet filed a claim with the at fault insurance company, is this the norm? Shouldn't have filed something by now? How long do these cases usually take? I am meeting with him on 06/27/07, what questions should I ask him? Any advice would be great as I have never been through this type of thing before.

Asked on 6/26/07, 9:11 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Philip DeBerard Accident Law Offices of Philip DeBerard

Re: Auto accident claim

Please call our firm to disuss this matter.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/07, 9:14 am
Jacob Lieberman Lieberman Law Company

Re: Auto accident claim

Remember there is a 4 year SOL to file a lawsuit on most auto accident claims in Florida. You may want to know what kind of a Lien the Workers Comp Carrier has and what the At-Fault insurance limits are for the other vehicle and any other applicable insurance such as 'Uninsured Motorist', if applicable.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/07, 9:31 am
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: Auto accident claim

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

You need to sit down with your attorney and discuss these questions directly with him or her. It is improper and a violation of the Code of Ethics of the Florida Bar for any other attorney to discuss the legal issues with you while you are represented by counsel. Please remember that there is generally a 4 years Statute of Limitations for matters of this kind.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/07, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida