Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Florida WC Law states you can Change Doctors one time.. Can I select one of my own doctors or do they have to be in the WC network???

Asked on 4/10/12, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Schnepper Levine, Busch & Schnepper, P.A.

The answer to your question might appear to be simple - the insurance carrier has the right, normally, to select the doctor for what is referred to as a one time change. However, there are some exceptions to this right. For instance, if the insurance company provides medical care under a managed care plan, the plan might give you the right to select the physician. If the insurance does not timely provide you with the one time change, you might then have the right to select your own doctor. These are very case specific issues, and involve a review of all the facts involved in your case, as those facts are interpreted under the law. I would suggest you consult with an expert in the area of workers' compensation, who can review all the details of your specific case, and suggest to you what your rights might be.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/12, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida