Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

If a passenger in my vehicle, through his own actions, inflicts personal injury to himself while in my car will my auto insurance be liable to pay his medical expenses?

Asked on 10/05/09, 6:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Not if it was intentional.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/09, 7:47 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

It depends on the facts. If truely intention, then no.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/09, 8:56 am
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

If he intentionally inflicted injury upon himself through no fault of yours, then no. But that might not be his story.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/09, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida