Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

personal injury

rear-ended by a drunk driver last week. broke my pinky finger. also have some neck pain. he had no insurance at the scene. do i have a case?


Asked on 5/08/07, 7:22 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jacob Segal Landau & Segal, P.A.

Re: personal injury

It is possible the driver or owner of the vehicle has assets. Also, your insurance may cover you if you have uninsured motorist coverage. Further, there is victims compensation through the State of Florida.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/07, 7:45 am
Kenneth Forman Kenneth Alan Forman P.A.

Re: personal injury

You do appear to have a case but the only way to know for sure is to meet with an attorney. Most (if not all) Personal Injury attorneys (including me )give a free initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/07, 10:21 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: personal injury

see previous response.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/07, 8:13 pm
Jason Turchin Accident Victims Rights Attorney Jason Turchin, Esq

Re: personal injury

You should contact an attorney to go over the case in more detail. It sounds like you may still have a case, but there are a number of things we need to know to properly evaluate the case.

Feel free to call. We handle cases statewide. 800.655.4529.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/07, 8:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida