Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Unfortunately I am riding the bus to and from work daily. On 12/6/11 I boarded the bus as usual and before I could get seated the bus took off causing me to walk more rapid. Since all the seats on the lower level were full I attempted to take the two steps up to second level. Before I could get myself in a seat the bus driver slamed on the brakes sending me flying. I hurt my knee, elbow, arm and neck. Several of the woman passengers helped me into a seat. Once I was settled in the seat the bus driver came to me and asked "Are you Ok" with a sarcatic voice. I told her I didn't know all I knew was I was in pain. She asked if she should call Fire and Resecue and I said yes because I wanted to be sure I was ok. They asked me to go to Urgent care because my injuries did not appear to be life threating. I did go to Urgent care and had several bumps and bruises a Sprained neck and bang up swollen knee. The Doctor gave me a walker and asked that I stay off my leg for the next several days. He said this could take a few days or weeks to heal. Because of this I have had to pay all my medical expenses under my insurance and lost time from work, and I had to use my vacation to pay for the time I missed. This was not my fault. I suffer and loose time from work for someones error. Can an attorney please help me!!!!!!!

Asked on 12/13/11, 11:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Unless you have a serious injury as defined by law, you have little chance of being compensated for pain and suffering.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/11, 11:16 am
Randy Pelham The Pelham Law Firm

If you have on-going pain, I recommend you see a chiropractor for you neck and either an orthopedist or physiatrist for your knee. If the doctor thinks you have a permanent injury, I would be happy to help you.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/11, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida