Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Liability of condominium assessments of other unit owners

Our condominium homeowners' association monthly assessment dues have been unpaid by two unit owners in my building.

Recently the association sent out a bill for a ''special assessment'' to cover assessment delinquencies.

Am I responsible for paying this? Shouldn't the association collect the payments from those unit owners whose assessments are delinquent?

Asked on 3/13/02, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.

Re: Liability of condominium assessments of other unit owners

Apparently the delinquent owners are not available and there is a need for funds for the association. The assn should foreclose on it liens on the units and recover the moneies from the sale..then reimburse the current owners for the assessment.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/02, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida