Legal Question in Securities Law in Florida

llc question

I own a share of a comercial proprty with my in laws, and it is in a LLC with my brother in law as owner and manger.I have always received my check quartly without any problems but now we are have in law diffucltys and i am wondering if I can find out if my name is anywhere on the ownership papers or titlr .where do I look ? .my husband s name is not on the property because he was having crimanal problems when it was purchased , i am living with my husband now he's home now no divorce or even seperation. but can my brother in law hold up my check or even sell without my knowldge thanks for any help asp check is due this month

Asked on 6/07/05, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Troutwine Law Group. LLC

Re: llc question

You need to check with the county recorder's office where the property is located. Usually near the county courthouse. They will direct you as to the costs and what information you need to find out who is on the title. Also, the property tax records are another way to find out whose name the property is in. Chances are the property may be listed in the corporate name and all of you listed as officers. You can check with the secretary of state to verify the llc and who is listed as an officer.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/05, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Florida