Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Florida

district supervisor informed gm that he would be transferring a male mgr. he ask the gm if he was ok with a all female management staff he informed that he has a male mgr and that me and that I have a bigger sack than both of them. offend and needless to stopped my employment there because of this. I am a gay women that should not be treated like this

Asked on 6/22/15, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

No employee should be subjected to such offensive thoughts or language at work. Unfortunately, we hear from many gay women about negative experiences like these in the workplace. Despite such offensive language and treatment, it is important to not quit a job until you have consulted closely with a qualified attorney. If you quit, you have to show "constructive discharge" to prevail in a discrimination and retaliation case. Constructive discharge is when you quit or resign from your job because working conditions were so intolerable you felt you had no other choice but to leave. The key here is that your employer created a work environment, or allowed it to continue, in an effort to get you to quit. Please do yourself a favor and consult with an experienced attorney. Our firm has a long history of working with gay and lesbian employees.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/15, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Florida