Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My father made a living will in PR. . he moved to florida and he bought properties in Florida and has cash assets. He diseased in florida Does the will applies to florida probate laws

Asked on 4/02/17, 4:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

His will could be valid in Florida but needs to be reviewed.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/17, 6:30 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

You can file the p robate in the county in died in and then file an ancilliary probate in the area in Florida where he has property . It may have to be several counties unless he bought in one specific county. Also it the Will needs to be reviewed to be sure it complies with Florida Probate Statutes

Read more
Answered on 4/03/17, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida