Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Changes to RLT

Can the name of the RLT be changed? How?

Can a RLT be transfered to and become part of a different RLT?

Asked on 6/28/03, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida

Re: Changes to RLT

The name of a RLT is changed by the maker signing an amendment to the original trust document. I do not know what your second question means. Can a RLT be the beneficiary of a second RLT? Yes. Can the assets in one RLT be transferred into a second RLT? Yes. Does that answer your question?

Read more
Answered on 6/28/03, 7:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida