Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

what is surviving spouse and relatives obligated to do?

is surviving spouse legally obligated to pay outstanding bills that were not in her name and (only) in her husband name. deceased has 5 sons and (3rd) wife has offered for his son's to travel to florida and pickup his personal belongings ie: misc tools, cloths, ham radio equipt and nothing of great value, only sentimental value. if the children get these items can the creditors go after them for outstanding bills incurred by their father?

Asked on 7/13/03, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida

Re: what is surviving spouse and relatives obligated to do?

No, spouse would not be liable. In theory the creditors could go after the children, but they would have to go through an involved court process, assuming that probate is not otherwise necesary. So, probably not to worry.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/03, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida